A21-0563
[…] In February 2020, Milliman submitted a Minnesota driver's license application to the commissioner with a $20 money order. The commissioner returned the application and money order, indicating it could not process his application because the reinstatement fee is $680. Milliman petitioned the district court for reinstatement of his license in October 2020, and the district court denied his petition. Milliman appeals.
DECISION
Minnesota and Missouri are parties to the Driver License Compact. Minn. Stat. § 171.50 (2020); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 302.600 (2016). The compact requires party states to "report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee." Minn. Stat. § 171.50, art. III. "[T]he home state shall give such effect to the conduct as provided by the laws of the home state." Id., art. IV(b).