A21-0563
[…] Milliman also argues that the district court erred by concluding a safety investigation was premature and therefore the commissioner did not act arbitrarily by failing to do so. The district court properly concluded that Milliman failed to prove that the commissioner acted arbitrarily.
The compact allows the commissioner to refuse to issue a Minnesota license to an individual whose out-of-state license has been revoked for more than one year by "any other party state." Minn. Stat. § 171.50, art. V(2); Pallas, 781 N.W.2d at 168. The compact states that the commissioner "may refuse to issue a license to any such applicant if, after investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant to such person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways." Minn. Stat. § 171.50, art. V(2).
First, this provision of the compact does not apply to Milliman's driver's license application because his license originated in Minnesota.