No. 91,533
[…] Appellant argued that under section 939.15, Florida Statutes (1995), counties have amandatory duty to pay appellate filing fees on behalf of indigent criminal defendants. After a hearing, the trial court dismissed appellant's complaint for writ of mandamus in an order dated July 18, 1997. The Fourth District then certified that the trial court order passed on an issue of great public importance requiring immediate resolution by this Court. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § (3)(b)(5), Fla. Const. We affirm the trial court's dismissal of appellant's complaint for writ of mandamus.
Section 939.15, Florida Statutes (1995), provides:
When the defendant in any criminal case pending in any circuit or county court, a district court of appeal, or the Supreme Court of this state has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court, upon affidavit and proof as required by s. 924.17 in cases of appeal, or when the defendant is discharged or the judgment reversed, the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs. However, this section does not apply to indigent defendants represented by the public defender. In such cases, costs incurred pursuant to s. 27.54(3) shall be paid by the county upon certification by the public defender as being useful and necessary in the preparation of a criminal defense, provided that the reasonableness of such expenses may be contested by the county in the criminal proceeding.
(Footnote omitted.)
Article VIII, section 1(b) of the Florida Constitution provides that disbursement of county funds must be by general law.