Milligan v. Milligan
[…] See Milligan v. Milligan, 158 Vt. 436, 444 (1992) (stating that trial court may exercise its discretion to award attorney's fees in divorce action). The trial court ordered husband to pay part of wife's attorney's fees based on the disparity of the parties' earning potential.

  5. Russell v. Lemieux

    SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2017-161 (Vt. Dec. 1, 2017)

    First, it found no enforceable agreement to share in the children's college expenses, noting that it was not included in the parties' child support order. See 15 V.S.A. § 659(b) (stating that "if the parties agree, the court may include in the child support order an additional amount designated for the purpose of providing for postsecondary education" (emphasis added)); Milligan v. Milligan, 158 Vt. 436, 442 (1992) (holding that "property order cannot be used to create an obligation to support children beyond their minority," and court "has no power to order creation of an educational trust for use beyond the age of the majority").