Milligan v. Milligan
[…] Milligan v. Milligan, 158 Vt. 436, 444, 613 A.2d 1281, 1286 (1992). ¶ 20.

  3. Theberge v. Theberge

    2020 Vt. 13 (Vt. 2020)   Cited 3 times   1 Legal Analyses

    Defendant is correct in noting that parents have no legal obligation to support their children beyond the age of minority, and that family courts are thus powerless to order postsecondary education payments absent the agreement of the parties. See Milligan v. Milligan, 158 Vt. 436, 441-43, 613 A.2d 1281, 1284-85 (1992) ; 15 V.S.A. § 659(b) ("If the parties agree, the court may include in the child support order an additional amount designated for the purpose of providing for postsecondary education."). However, she misapprehends the effect of this circumstance on the existence of consideration in an agreement between the parties.

  4. Kenney v. Kenney

    SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2017-233 (Vt. May. 4, 2018)