Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CC-2741
[…] However, the court did not offer a rationale for why default judgment would be inappropriate, and we are not aware of any.
[8] First, there is no question the June 2021 judgment—a Grant County money judgment—constitutes a lien on Garinger's real estate in Grant County. Indiana Code section 34-55-9-2 provides, in part:
All final judgments for the recovery of money or costs in the circuit court and other courts of record of general original jurisdiction in Indiana, whether state or federal, constitute a lien upon real estate and chattels real liable to execution in the county where the judgment has been duly entered and indexed in the judgment docket as provided by law[.]
Second, Indiana law is clear that a judgment lienholder like Miller's may seek and obtain a decree of foreclosure predicated upon an unsatisfied judgment lien in its favor. See JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claybridge Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. , 39 N.E.3d 666, 674 (Ind. 2015) ; Herron v.