NO. CAAP-15-0000334
[…] Following the division of the lands into Crown, Government, and Konohiki Lands, from time to time portions of the Government Lands were sold as a means of obtaining revenue to meet the increasing costs of the Government. Purchasers of these lands were issued documents called "Grants" or "Royal Patent Grants." These differed from the Royal Patents issued upon Land Commission Awards. It was not necessary for the recipients of the Royal Patent Grants to obtain an award for their land from the Land Commission.Jon. J. Chinen, The Great Mahele: Hawaii's Land Division of 1848 27 (1958).
Section 7 of the Kuleana Act is the only section that remains and is essentially unchanged in the form of HRS § 7-1, which provides:
Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple; . . ."The term 'landlord' appears to be a loose translation of 'konohiki' from the Hawaiian language versions of these acts. The word 'konohiki' is defined as '[h]eadman of an ahupua'a land division under the chief." Pub. Access Shoreline Hawaii v.