78044-1-I
[…] Courts may apply waiver where it "is equitable under the circumstances and . . . serves the goals of the [DTA]." Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 570. To that end, in Plein, our Supreme Court held that under the DTA, a borrower waives postsale challenges to a foreclosure sale if he "(1) received notice of the right to enjoin the sale, (2) had actual or constructive knowledge of a defense to foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court order enjoining the sale." Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 227, 229. Nevertheless, under RCW 61.24.127(1), which was enacted post Plein, "[t]he failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale . . . may not be deemed a waiver" of claims asserting: (a) common law fraud or misrepresentation, (b) a violation of Title 19 RCW, (c) the trustee's failure to materially comply with the DTA, or (d) a violation of RCW 61.24.026 (pertaining to short sales).