07-08-2024
[…] On the issue of sanctions, the court determined Miller's July 13 ex parte application was frivolous and filed in bad faith because it sought additional time to file an amended complaint after Miller had already filed a fourth amended complaint on June 27. The court also found sanctions were warranted based on Miller's late-filed response to UMP's request for fees and Miller's false representations about a conference call with the court that never occurred. The court ordered Miller to pay UMP $3,500 in attorney fees as sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5.
Under this provision, a trial court may order a party to pay the "reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).)
Miller timely appealed from the trial court judgment.
On October 24, 2022, the trial court issued a general judgment reflecting the order dismissing Miller's complaint with prejudice.