Miller v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] As a division of the USDA the ASCS administers USDA programs including price support, agricultural conservation, and loan programs. Krueger v. Lyng, 927 F.2d 1050, 1052 (8th Cir. 1991). 16 U.S.C. § 590h(b) requires the Secretary of Agriculture "to establish state and local committees to administer these agricultural programs." Id. "The state committees are appointed by the Secretary and the local committees are elected by local farmers." Additionally, 16 U.S.C. § 590h(b) "provides that the Secretary `shall make such regulations as are necessary relating to the selection and exercise of the functions of the respective committees, and to the administration, through such committees, of such programs.'"Id.

16 U.S.C. § 590h(b) provides, in relevant part:

(5) State, county, and area committees
(A) Appointment of State committees
The Secretary shall appoint in each State a State committee composed of not fewer than 3 nor more than 5 members who are fairly representative of the farmers in the State. The members of a State committee shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary for such term as the Secretary may establish.
(B) Establishment and elections for county, area, or local committees
(i) Establishment
(I) In general
In each county or area in which activities are carried out under this section, the Secretary shall establish a county or area committee.
(II) Local administrative areas
The Secretary may designate local administrative areas within a county or a larger area under the jurisdiction of a committee established under subclause (I).
(ii) Composition of county, area, or local committees
A committee established under clause (i) shall consist of not fewer than 3 nor more than 5 members that —
(I) are fairly representative of the agricultural producers within the area covered by the county, area, or local committee; and
(II) are elected by the agricultural producers that participate or cooperate in programs administered within the area under the jurisdiction of the county, area, or local committee.

Petitioner was removed from her position pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 7.28. Section 7.28 sets forth the grounds upon which county employees of the FSA shall be suspended from office. These grounds are as follows: