Miller v. United States Attorney General
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff brought his suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), and 26 U.S.C. § 7422. Sections 1331 and 1346(a)(1) grant jurisdiction to the court to hear suits for tax refunds. Section 1346(a)(1) states that district courts have original jurisdiction over any "civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, . . . or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal revenue laws." 28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(1). The relevant portion of the 26 U.S.C. § 7422 provides:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
26 U.S.C. 7422(a). One of the requirements established by the Supreme Court is that payment of the tax amount claimed is a condition precedent to the right to sue. Flora v. U.S., 357 U.S. 63, 68 (1958); Martin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 753 F.2d 1358 (6th Cir. 1985).