Miller v. Union Planters Bank
[…] Consequently, resort to principles of law or equity outside of Article 4A is not appropriate to create rights, duties and liabilities inconsistent with those stated in the Article" (emphasis added).

The court finds that Mr. Miller's common law claims are not inconsistent with the rights, duties and liabilities set forth in Article 4A because Article 4A does not expressly prohibit the remedies Mr. Miller is seeking. And Miss. Code Ann. § 75-1-103 provides: " Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions" (emphasis added). Therefore, summary judgment for defendant on this issue is denied.

The court does, however, agree with defendant that Mr. Miller is not entitled to recover any punitive damages.