Miller v. Union Planters Bank
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322. "In such situations, there can be `no genuine issue as to any material fact' since a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial." Id. at 322-23.

ANALYSIS

Defendant argues that the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") trumps Mr. Miller's common law claims and limits his recovery to restitution. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-4A-102 provides that "this chapter applies to fund transfers defined in Section 75-4A-104." A "funds transfer" is defined as "the series of transactions, beginning with the originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the beneficiary of the order." Miss. Code Ann. § 75-4A-104(a). "Payment order" is defined as "an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary . . .". Miss.