C.A. No. S09A-10-001-ESB.
[…] You did not in your appeal to this Court raise any arguments challenging the Board's finding that your appeal to it was untimely. The Appeals Referee sent his written decision to you on August 14, 2009. He mailed it to you at the address you provided to the Department of Labor. A letter that is correctly addressed and stamped is presumed to be received by the addressee. You had 10 days to file your appeal with the Board. The 10-day time period for filing an appeal is jurisdictional. 19 Del.C. § 3318(c) states that the referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title." The Board does have the authority under 19 Del.C. § 3320 to act " sua sponte beyond the ten-day appeal period to consider a case where no valid appeal had been filed by the parties."