NO. 4-13-0648
[…] They argue "affirmative matter (the affidavits and photographs attached to Defendants' motion to dismiss) supports [their] tort immunity defense." We disagree and find the record does not support dismissal of plaintiff's claim on this asserted basis. As an initial matter, the evidentiary material identified by defendants does not constitute "affirmative matter" under section 2-619. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008) (providing for dismissal where "the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim"). Defendants also generically refer to a "tort immunity defense" without ever specifying the provision of the Tort Immunity Act they believe applies to defeat plaintiff's claim.