NO. 4-13-0648
[…] DiBenedetto v. Flora Township, 153 Ill. 2d 66, 70, 605 N.E.2d 571, 573 (1992). "Whether or not a duty exists is a question of law which will be determined by the courts." DiBenedetto, 153 Ill. 2d at 70, 605 N.E.2d at 573. ¶ 46 The Tort Immunity Act confers no new duties and only delineates certain immunities; however, it does codify "the common law duty of local public entities to maintain their property in reasonably safe condition." Corning v. East Oakland Township, 283 Ill. App. 3d 765, 767, 670 N.E.2d 350, 352 (1996). Specifically, section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-102 (West 2008)) provides that "a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used." However, "[n]either a township nor a municipality is an insurer against all accidents occurring on the public way."