PATRICIA ANNE MILLER, d/b/a POSH PETS, Plaintiff, v. TRAVELERS CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA and GOVERNOR INSURANCE AGENCY, INC., Defendants.
[…] Taking the allegations in the Amended Complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, there are sufficient facts to survive Governor's motion to dismiss. The plaintiff alleges a violation of the UTPA and common law bad faith claims. The UTPA is a statute that prohibits unfair and deceptive trade practices. W.Va. Code § 33-11-1, et seq. Specifically, plaintiff alleges violations related to misrepresentations and unfair claim settlement practices. §§ 33-11-4(1) & 4(9). The main issue for this instant motion is whether Governor is covered by the UTPA.
The UTPA states that "[n]o person shall make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which . . . [m]isrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy." § 33-11-4(1)(a). "Person" under the statute is defined as "any individual, company, insurer, . . . or any other legal entity, including agents and brokers." § 33-11-2(a) (emphasis added).