Civil Action 24-3047
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 4,10.) She further claims that, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681n of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (the “FCRA”), Midland willfully failed to properly investigate the alleged inaccuracy or take steps to remove it from her credit reports. (Id. at ¶ ¶ 16-17.) She contends that Midland's wrongful acts have led to her deteriorating credit standing and her weakened ability to obtain credit elsewhere. (Id. at ¶ 24.) Plaintiff seeks actual and statutory damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §1681n, and attorney's fees and costs of suit pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. (Id. at ¶ 36.)
15 U.S.C. § 1681n provides in relevant part, “Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer . . .”
In the alternative, Plaintiff requests the transfer of this case to the District of New Jersey because “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim, including Plaintiff's injuries, occurred in the District of New Jersey, where the Plaintiff resides.” (Id.)