holding a judgment creditor's use of credit reports was impermissible considering FACTA's definition of credit
[…] This section only provides a remedy for consumer reporting agencies, not for persons whose reports were obtained under false pretenses or without a permissible purpose. See Grismore v. United Recovery Sys., L.P., No. CV-05-2094-PHX-JAT, 2006 WL 2246359, at *4 (D. Ariz. Aug. 3, 2006).
Section 1681o(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer" for actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a). "Negligent" is accorded its ordinary meaning — "a failure to exercise reasonable care."Crabill v. Trans Union, L.L.C., 259 F.3d 662, 664 (7th Cir. 2001).
Supportkids's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment