Miller v. Town of Hamden
[…] The court will address each of the defendants’ arguments in turn.

I

STANDING

According to the defendants, the plaintiff lacks standing because disposal orders issued pursuant to General Statutes § 22-358 have been placed on the dogs, which have been affirmed by the Connecticut Department of Agriculture and in state and federal court, and thus, the plaintiff no longer has any legal interest in the dogs. In response, the plaintiff argues that she has standing because the disposal orders did not alter her ownership of the dogs.

General Statutes § 22-358(c) provides in relevant part: "If such officer finds that the complainant has been bitten or attacked by such dog, cat or other animal when the complainant was not upon the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal the officer shall quarantine such dog, cat or other animal in a public pound or order the owner or keeper to quarantine it in a veterinary hospital, kennel or other building or enclosure approved by the commissioner for such purpose. When any dog, cat or other animal has bitten a person on the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal, the Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or any regional animal control officer may quarantine such dog, cat or other animal on the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal. The commissioner, the Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or any regional animal control officer may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal of any biting dog, cat or other animal as the commissioner or such officer deems necessary. Notice of any such order shall be given to the person bitten by such dog, cat or other animal within twenty-four hours. The owner of such animal shall pay all fees as set forth in section 22-333. On the fourteenth day of such quarantine the dog, cat or other animal shall be examined by the commissioner or someone designated by the commissioner to determine whether such quarantine shall be continued or removed. Whenever any quarantine is ordered under the provisions of this section, notice thereof shall be given to the commissioner and to the person bitten or attacked by such dog, cat or other animal within twenty-four hours. Any owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal who fails to comply with such order shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.