No. 2008AP1494.
[…] We reject these contentions.
The Millers argue that Zurich has forfeited this argument because it did not raise it in the trial court until its motion for reconsideration. Because we conclude that Zurich's filing argument fails on the merits, we will not address whether Zurich forfeited this argument.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) provides that separate from amendments as a matter of course, "a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires." The statute does not specify a required method for a party to request or a court to grant leave to amend. It specifies that consent of an adverse party must be in writing.