No. 2008AP1494.
[…] Id. The court explained:
The plaintiffs have confused Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 801.02, which governs commencement of actions, with Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 801.14(1) and (2). . . . Thus the plaintiffs in the present case were required to serve the amended complaint on Family Health Plan in accordance with Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 801.14(1) prior to filing the amended complaint.
Id. at 490. The court also said:
The rules assume that the parties will be served before the paper is filed with the circuit court. Section 801.14(4) further provides that "the filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served. . . ." In this case counsel for the plaintiffs filed affidavits of service on two defendants but no affidavit of service was filed for service on Family Health Plan.