No. 2008AP1494.
[…] The record reveals that the Millers filed their amended complaint on June 7, 2006. They served Zurich through its registered agent two weeks later, on June 20, 2006. Without more, we cannot conclude that this noncompliance with WIS. STAT. § 801.14(4) requires a reversal of the default judgment.
¶ 27 Next, Zurich contends that the amended complaint was not properly served. It points to WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2), which provides that "[w]henever under these statutes, service of pleadings . . . is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney." Zurich argues that its attorney of record after it answered the original complaint was Ratzel, and that therefore the Millers were required to serve Ratzel rather than serve Zurich directly. We conclude that the facts of this case do not support Zurich's reliance on § 801.14(2).