No. 2008AP1494.
[…] This remains true regardless of the language the Millers used in requesting leave from the court to file an amended complaint. Because Zurich's interest in the litigation had been resolved by the time the Millers obtained leave to amend the complaint, we do not agree that Zurich was a party that needed to be notified of that leave to amend.
¶ 23 We are also not persuaded that filing the amended complaint prior to serving the amended complaint on Zurich requires reversal of the default judgment. While Zurich is correct that WIS. STAT. § 801.14(4) states that "[a]ll papers after the summons required to be served upon a party . . . shall be filed with the court within a reasonable time after service," and that "[t]he filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served," it is not established that the failure to comply with subsection (4) with respect to timing means that the amended complaint is a nullity.