Miller v. Texas Tech University Health Science Center
[…] This motion is granted in part as follows.

Claims Dismissed by Agreement

Plaintiffs properly having agreed to dismissal of their claims for punitive damages under Title VII/ and the Texas Labor Code,/ both of those punitive damages claims are hereby dismissed by agreement.

Oden v. Oktibbeha County, 246 F.3d 458, (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 122 S.Ct. 341 (2001) (punitive damages not available against governmental entities or political subdivisions).

Like Title VII, punitive damages are unavailable against State entities. See Texas Labor Code § 21.2585(b) (Vernon's 1996)("A complainant may recover punitive damages against a respondent, other than a respondent that is a governmental entity, if the complainant emonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice with malice or with reckless indifference to the state-protected rights of an aggrieved individual.") (emphasis added).

Plaintiff's state in their response to Defendant's motion that they do not assert a Title VII claim for discrimination on the basis of disability. Plaintiffs having abandoned that plead claim, it is also dismissed.

Eleventh Amendment Immunity Issues Texas Labor Code