No. 84-1358.
[…] However, the written judgment erroneously adjudicates appellant guilty of burglary with assault. The sentence imposed — thirty years incarceration — was the minimum allowable for conviction of a burglary with assault. Accordingly, we must reverse defendant's conviction and sentence for burglary with assault and remand for correction of the judgment to conform to the jury verdict and for imposition of an appropriate sentence. Hicks v. State, 411 So.2d 1025 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982); see Ashcraft v. State, 464 So.2d 697 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).
Section 810.02 Burglary provides:
(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
(a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person.
. . . .
(3) If the offender does not make an assault or battery or is not armed, or does not arm himself, with a dangerous weapon or explosive as aforesaid during the course of committing the offense and the structure or conveyance entered is a dwelling or there is a human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender entered or remained in the structure or conveyance, the burglary is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Otherwise, burglary is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Finally, appellant argues that he cannot be convicted of and sentenced for the first degree (felony) murder and for the sexual battery. He is correct. A defendant cannot be convicted or sentenced for the crime used as the underlying felony for the first degree murder conviction. Copeland v.