Case No. 5D23-0846
[…] See Bush v. State, 295 So. 3d 179 (Fla. 2020). In doing so, we " ‘view[ ] the evidence in the light most favorable to the State’ and, maintaining this perspective, ask whether ‘a rational trier of fact could have found the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ " Id. at 200 (citations omitted); see also Peoples v. State, 251 So. 3d 291, 300 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) ("In our review of the sufficiency of the evidence, all evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, and all inferences are interpreted in favor of the verdict." (citation omitted)).
A.
Section 837.02, Florida Statutes, provides, "whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree …." § 837.02(1), Fla. Stat. (2021). Thus, Florida law is clear that to commit the felony offense of perjury in an official proceeding, not only must the statement made under oath be false, but the one making the statement must "not believe [the statement] to be true." Id.