Miller v. State
[…] (Trial C. 99.)

"Trial C." refers to the clerk's record in Miller's direct appeal of his conviction and sentence; "Trial R." refers to the reporter's transcript in the direct appeal. See Rule 28(g), Ala. R. App. P. See also Hull v. State, 607 So.2d 369, 371 n.1 (Ala.Crim.App.1992) (noting that this Court may take judicial notice of its own records).

When Miller committed the acts that led to his conviction, § 13A-5-39(1), Ala. Code 1975, defined a "capital offense" as "[a]n offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole according to the provision of this article." That statute was amended by Act No. 2016-360, Ala. Acts 2016, effective May 11, 2016, to define a "capital offense" as: