Miller v. State
[…] We generally review the trial court's decision on whether to permit an amendment to a charging information for an abuse of discretion. Howard v. State, 122 N.E.3d 1007, 1013 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's judgment is "clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it or is contrary to law." Id. (quotation marks omitted).

[¶15] Under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b)(2) (2018), the trial court may permit the State to make a post-omnibus-date amendment to an information as to a matter of substance "at any time . . . before the commencement of trial[] if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant . . . ." According to Miller, the State's late amendment of adding the firearm enhancement prejudiced his substantial rights because it compelled him to shift his defense strategy away from emphasizing "that he has a constitutional right to carry a firearm on his person, which was his practice at