307-2021
[…] Ms. Haskins also related that Mr. Miller had failed to keep an appointment with the Baltimore City Police detective assigned to the case and that the detective "had been trying to reach [Mr. Miller] without success." Ms. Haskins reported that Ms. Y. played voicemail messages left by Mr. Miller on Ms. Y.'s telephone threatening to "blow her head off" and harm her if she did not return his phone calls. On the same day, Ms. Haskins issued a letter finding that the report of sexual abuse was "unsubstantiated."
See Fam. Law § 5-701(aa) defining "unsubstantiated" as "a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding [that the reported sexual abuse was] indicated or ruled out."
Mr. Miller was the sole witness called by the defense. He testified that he had never sexually abused W. but had "[w]hipped his ass quite a few times" as a form of discipline. He also testified that he and Ms.