Miller v. State
[…] (Perez v. City of Los Angeles (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1383.) Thus, as a practical matter in a case such as this one, a defendant cannot establish the elements of section 831.7 immunity without negating the breach element of the plaintiff’s section 835 cause of action. As we have mentioned (ante, fn. 5), defendant addressed the “dangerous condition” element in his motion for summary judgment but not the “breach” element. It has therefore failed to establish section 831.7 immunity.

Trail Immunity

Section 831.4 provides in part: “A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to . . . riding, including . . . all types of vehicular riding . . . . [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes.”

Defendant principally relies on photographs of the sediment basin area, the use of the sediment basin area, and plaintiff’s testimony describing a trail, finger, or offshoot where dirt was packed down as if people had ridden through.