No. 05-03-00628-CR.
[…] See Eubanks v. State, 113 S.W.3d 562, 565 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2003, no pet. h.). Appellant argues evidence exists that he was not the E.S.'s baby's father and that he would not have been convicted based on E.S.'s testimony alone. However, we cannot conclude this evidence places in issue appellant's identity as the person who sexually assaulted E.S.E.S. testified she knew appellant, her friend's mother's boyfriend. We overrule appellant's second issue. In his third issue, appellant argues the trial court erred in allowing evidence to remain in the custody of the State. Article 64.02 of the code of criminal procedure states that when a convicted person submits a motion for post-conviction DNA testing, the State must "deliver the evidence to the court, along with a description of the condition of the evidence" or "explain in writing to the court why the state cannot deliver the evidence to the court." However, at the time of appellant's motion for post-conviction DNA testing in October 2002, the code of criminal procedure only provided for appeals from findings under article 64.03 or 64.04. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (Vernon Supp. 2003).