No. 10-17-00027-CR
[…] Id. The trial court may require a defendant to verify his claim of indigence with supporting documentation. Whitehead, 130 S.W.3d at 875. "If the trial court does not request verification, then the defendant's sworn allegations should be accepted unless the allegations are suspect in a manner that verification would not remedy." Id.
Although there are no set standards to guide the trial court in making a determination of indigency, the factors in article 26.04(m) of the Code of Criminal Procedure should be considered. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(m) (West Supp. 2017); see also Ex parte Bain, 568 S.W.2d 356, 361 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Article 26.04(m) provides:
In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court or the courts' designee may consider the defendant's income, source of income, assets, property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the defendant.The trial court should also consider the State-mandated guidelines adopted by McLennan County. See White v. State, 441 S.W.3d 803, 807 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, no pet.) (citing art. 26.04(l)); see also art. 26.04(a) (judges of courts in each county shall adopt and publish written procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for indigent defendants). We take judicial notice of the Indigent Defense Plan that has been adopted by McLennan County and that has been provided as an exhibit by Miller.