No. 18A05-1012-CR-767
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (quotations and citations omitted).
Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 provides that a person commits class C felony intimidation by drawing or using a deadly weapon while communicating a threat to commit a forcible felony to another person, with the intent "that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act[.]" Miller argues that Mann had not been engaged in a prior lawful act but rather a warrantless administrative search of the Property in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution.