6:23-cv-1844-MC
[…] Harvey's Wagon Wheel, Inc. v. Van Blitter, 959 F.2d 153, 157 (9th Cir. 1992). Under Oregon law, a plaintiff who chooses to file a BOLI complaint “must commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant[.]” ORS 659A.875(2). In Oregon, when the plaintiff serves the defendant within 60 of filing the compliant, the action “shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.” ORS 12. 020(2). However, if a plaintiff fails to serve the defendant within 60 days from the date of filing the complaint, “an action shall be deemed commenced . . . when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant[.]” ORS 12.020(1).
As shown above, on April 24, 2023, BOLI dismissed Plaintiff's complaint and issued a right-to-sue letter.