6:23-cv-1844-MC
[…] Plaintiff argues that rather than using the 90-day limitation in ORS 659A.875(2), the Court should instead use the five-year limitation found in ORS 659A.875(1)(b). Pl.'s Resp. 7, ECF No. 17. Although Plaintiff is correct that ORS 659A.875(1)(b) contains a five-year statute of limitation, she ignores that ORS 659A.875(1) begins with the qualification, “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.” And here, Plaintiff explicitly chose to proceed-by filing a complaint with BOLI-under subsection (2) of ORS 659A.875. Therefore, the “except[ion]” to the five-year limitation period of ORS 659A.875(1) applies and, because Plaintiff failed to “commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant,” her state claim is time-barred.
Plaintiff's federal claim fares no better.