Miller v. Sanders
[…] While La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(1) permits a prisoner who has been granted pauper status to pay the fees owed to the clerk of court in increments, it does not permit the prisoner to totally avoid payment of the filing fees. Johnson v. State ex rek Department of Public Safety &Corrections, 14-0692 (La.App. 1st Cir. 12/23/14), 2014 WL 7278694, at *6 (unpublished), writ denied, 15-0114 (La. 4/10/15), 163 So.3d 810. A prisoner has three years from the time court costs and fees are incurred to complete payment thereof. See La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(c). The consequences of a prisoner failing to pay court costs and fees within this period is clearly set forth in La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(c), which states: "If the prisoner does not pay the full court costs or fees within three years from when they are incurred, the suit shall be abandoned and dismissed without prejudice." This provision discourages the filing of nuisance lawsuits by requiring indigent prisoners to weigh the costs of litigation against the merits of any potential claims. Rhone v. Ward, 45,008 (La.App. 2d Cir. 2/3/10), 31 So.3d 591, 596, writ denied, 10-0474 (La. 4/30/10), 34 So.3d291.

DISCUSSION