JANE STRODE MILLER, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAN LUIS BAY ESTATE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The Association does not even mention section 4.12 in its briefs on appeal, no less attempt to refute its plain meaning.
Rossi was assured by the Association as far back as 1989 that as a property owner within the Development he had the unrestricted right to use the private road. The Association confirmed as much under oath in answers to interrogatories in 2019. It is far too late for the Association to now claim that Miller as Rossi's successor in interest has no such right.
(b) Civil Code Section 4505, Subdivision (b)
Civil Code section 4505 provides in part: "Unless the declaration otherwise provides . . . (b) [I]n a planned development with common area owned by the association, there is an easement for ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, appurtenant to each separate interest. The common area is subject to these easements."
The Association claims the CC&R's "otherwise provides" and points to section 2.2 of the CC&R's. That provision affirmatively gives the owners of annexed parcels an easement for ingress and egress.