SA-20-CV-00642-JKP
[…] District of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S.Ct. 577, 586, 588 (2018). But while “[p]robable cause ‘is not a high bar,'” id. at 586, “the belief of guilt must be particularized with respect to the person to be searched or seized.” Pringle, 540 U.S. at 371.
Section 46.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm .. (3) on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court...” Section 46.01(3) defines a “firearm” as “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.” Section 46.03(c)(4) defines “premises” as “a building or a portion of a building.” It further notes that “[t]he term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.”