Miller v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. Nevertheless, inferences are not drawn out of the air, and it is the opposing party's obligation to produce a factual predicate from which the inference may be drawn. Richards v. Nielsen Freight Lines, 602 F. Supp. 1224, 1244-45 (E.D. Cal. 1985), aff'd, 810 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1987).

ANALYSIS

A. Notice of Nonrenewal

California Insurance Code section 678 requires that "[a]t least 45 days prior to policy expiration, an insurer shall deliver to the named insured or mail to the named insured . . . a notice of nonrenewal of the policy." Cal. Ins. Code § 678(a)(2) (West 2013). Section 678 "requires that the insurer's notice . . . be provided in a 'plain, clear and conspicuous writing.'" Everett v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 162 Cal. App. 4th 649, 663 (2008) (citing Fields v. Blue Shield of Cal., 163 Cal. App. 3d 570, 583(1985)).