Miller v. Sabilia
[…] Lastly, the Plaintiff claims that his complaint is against the law firm. Yet the complaint names only Sabilia as a Defendant and was only served on her individually. It states that it is an action "claiming malpractice against the Respondent Elizabeth Sabilia" and that she is being sued "in her Individual Capacity." A member of an LLC cannot be sued simply by reason of her membership in the LLC. Pursuant to General Statutes § 34-134 "[a] member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company . . ."

For the reasons stated above, the Defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted.


Summaries of

Miller v. Sabilia

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Feb 15, 2007
2007 Ct. Sup. 3004 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)
Case details for

Miller v. Sabilia