Miller v. S. Cent. Coll.
[…] Miller argues that the evidence does not substantially support the ULJ's finding because the ULJ did not make express findings concerning the credibility of the college's witness and considered hearsay, including testimony regarding an investigative report that was not entered into evidence. We disagree. First, Miller did not refute the witness's testimony, which was consistent with Miller's own testimony in all key respects. The ULJ was not required to make credibility findings because the witness's testimony did not have a significant effect on the decision. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2012) ("When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony."). Second, a ULJ may rely on hearsay where, as here, "it is the type of evidence on which reasonable, prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their serious affairs." Minn. R. 3310.2922 (2013).