Miller v. Royal Manor Health Care, Inc.
[…] Jackson v. Metropolitan Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 352 (1974). There are no facts alleged in the pleading which even reasonably suggest that any of the defendants could be considered to be a state actor. Mr. Miller cannot maintain a cause of action against them under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Mr. Miller also attempts to assert a claim under " 42 U.S.C. § 2000d — Title VII — Discrimination." (Compl. at 3.) Title VII, which is found in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, provides a cause of action for employment discrimination. It is not applicable to the facts presented in the complaint. Title VI is found in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Section 601 of Title VI provides that:

No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d. To state a private cause of action under Title VI, a plaintiff must allege not only that he was denied the benefits of a program because of his race, but that the entity involved receives federal assistance. Grimes v.