CV116011094.
[…] The defendant argues that its motion to strike should be granted pursuant to the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act because the plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts as to any intent on the part of the defendant to cause the plaintiff personal injury. The plaintiff counters that she has pleaded sufficient facts to allow recovery under the doctrine of intentional conduct and her claim falls within the exception to the exclusivity provision.
The exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284, provides in relevant part: " (a) An employer ... shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment ... but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter ... All rights and claims between an employer ... and employees ... arising out of personal injury ... sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter ..."