JENA V. SCHLEGEL, Judge.
[…] Elton T. Lafky, Salem, argued the cause and filed a brief for appellant. With him on the brief were Lafky Drake, Salem, and C.S. Emmons and Emmons, Kyle, Kropp Kryger, Albany.
Asa L. Lewelling, Salem, argued the cause and filed a brief for respondent.
AFFIRMED.
This is another case involving the interpretation of the pick-up and delivery provision of ORS 656.154 (3). Plaintiff appeals from a judgment in favor of defendant at the close of supplemental proceedings in which defendant contended that its employee was under the joint supervision and control of plaintiff and defendant's employer.
ORS 656.154 provides: "(1) If the injury to a workman is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured workman, or if death results from the injury, his widow, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person. However, no action shall be brought against any such third person if he or his workman causing the injury was, at the time of the injury, on premises over which he had joint supervision and control with the employer of the injured workman and was an employer subject to ORS 656.001 to 656.794.