Miller v. Purcell
[…] After deducting the costs of recovery, which include $15,000 in costs and one-third of the recovery in attorney's fees, Bell seeks to recover the remaining $18,333.

DISCUSSION

Bell argues that under 19 Del. C. § 2363(e) an employer has an absolute right to reimbursement for workers' compensation benefits from any recovery received by the employee from a third-party tortfeasor. Miller argues that Bell's separate pending action against the tortfeasor precludes Bell from recovering any of the settlement proceeds because such recovery would constitute double indemnification.

Section 2363(e) provides in part as follows:

In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee's dependants or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses for recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers' Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee's dependants or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment of compensation benefits. . . .

As a threshold matter, the Court notes that although Bell refers to reimbursement of both workers' compensation payments and PIP coverage, Bell's argument for reimbursement is based solely on the subrogation statute contained in the Workmen's Compensation Act.