Miller v. Pascoag Reservoir Corporation, 88-5866 (1993)
[…] The plaintiff undoubtedly has made much use of the subject property, and clearly feels unqualified entitlement to the subject property by virtue of these aforementioned circumstances. However, this Court finds that the plaintiff has not established the elements of adverse possession recognized by the statutory and case law of this state. G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 34-7-1 provides:

Conclusive title by peaceful possession under claim of title. — Where any person or persons, or others from whom he or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during such time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, such actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to such person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any such plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely on such possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for such lands, tenements or hereditaments, and such actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring such action.