No. B278659
[…] On February 15, 2011, LACCD filed its notice of filing statement of charges with the OAH. A hearing was conducted by an ALJ on March 14, 15, 16, 17, 21, and June 3, 2011. On December 16, 2013, the ALJ issued a decision upholding appellant's dismissal for dishonesty and persistent violation of rules.
The ALJ determined that appellant's shredding of documents and his secret destruction of his District-issued computer hard drive violated LACCD's policies and constituted sufficient grounds to support the District's decision to terminate appellant's employment under Education Code section 87732, subdivisions (a), (b), and (f).
All further statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise noted. Section 87732 provides that, "No regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: [¶] (a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct. [¶] (b) Dishonesty. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the community college district employing him or her."
The petition for writ of mandate
On February 3, 2014, appellant filed a petition for writ of mandate pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, seeking to set aside the OAH's decision.
On September 2, 2015, a hearing was held on appellant's writ petition. On October 26, 2015, the trial court issued a minute order granting the writ in part. The court explained that a writ of mandate would issue compelling the OAH to set aside its legal conclusion 9, in which it determined that appellant was subject to discipline under section 87732, subdivision (f), and remanding the matter to the OAH to consider whether its findings and conclusions not subject to the court's writ, required imposition of a different penalty.
Section 87732, subdivision (f), permits the dismissal of an employee for "[p]ersistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations." Appellant argued that his actions occurred in close temporal proximity and therefore could not constitute "persistent" violations.