Miller v. Nw. Harris Cnty. Mud No. 24
[…] The fourth factor, therefore, also weighs against Eleventh Amendment immunity.

E. Remaining Factors

The Code grants the District authority to sue and be sued in its own name (the fifth factor) and the right to hold and use property (the sixth factor). See Tex. Water Code § 49.066(a) (providing that a "a district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board"); id. § 49.218 (granting the right to acquire property "considered necessary for the purpose of accomplishing any one or more of the district's . . . purposes provided in this code or in any other law"). Additionally, the fifth and sixth Clark factors weigh against Eleventh Amendment immunity.