JERI MILLER, Plaintiff, v. MULTNOMAH COUNTY, a municipality, Defendant.
[…] Id. Rather, the judge explained, under Oregon's criminal code, property seized as evidence for a criminal case could be held until the item “is no longer needed for purposes of a criminal investigation or prosecution.” Id. at 17-18; see also O.R.S. 133.653(a) (“In granting a motion for return or restoration of things seized, the court shall postpone execution of the order until such time as the things in question need no longer remain available for evidentiary use.”).