In re Marriage of Epstein (1979) 24 Cal.3d 76 (Epstein).
[…] (In re Marriage of Alter (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 718, 731 (Alter).) With certain exceptions, “annual gross income... means income from whatever source derived[.]” (§ 4058, subd. (a).) In this context, “‘income' should be broadly defined while the exclusions are specific and must be narrowly construed.” (Alter, supra, at p. 732.)
Loans, which carry an expectation of repayment, are generally not considered income under section 4058. (See Williamson, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 1312 [“‘Loans' are not included as a possible source” of income in section 4058, subdivision (a)]; In re Marriage of Rocha (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 514, 517-518 (Rocha) [student loans, which carry an expectation of repayment, are not income under section 4058].)
Income also includes that obtained “from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business.” (§ 4058, subd. (a)(2).)
B. Standard of review
“Child support awards are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.