In re Marriage of Epstein (1979) 24 Cal.3d 76 (Epstein).
[…] (See Golden Door Properties, LLC v. Superior Court (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 733, 786 [“issues not addressed as error in a party's opening brief with legal analysis and citation to authority are forfeited”].)
3. Use of negative monthly income
Bruce also contends that the trial court abused its discretion by using a negative figure for Aimee's 2018 average monthly income, which took into consideration Aimee's substantial business losses and debts.
As an example of income, section 4058 specifically identifies “[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business.” (§ 4058, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) Bruce acknowledges this but maintains that, as a matter of public policy, he should not have to finance Aimee's business losses. He asserts that a court may only consider an income value of zero or greater and can never use a negative figure.