No. 05-510.
[…] We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) governs division of marital and divisible property.
There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (2005). The statute specifies twelve factors for consideration in equitable distribution, including the "income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective[,]" and the "durationof the marriage and the age and physical and mental health of both parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(1) and (3).
"When evidence tending to show that an equal division of marital property would not be equitable is admitted . . . the trial court must exercise its discretion in assigning the weight each factor should receive in any given case." White v.