BILLIE LOU MILLER v. KAREN J MILLER
[…] Billie Lou admitted that the State Court Petition filed on February 1, 2022, was the first civil action filed regarding the vehicle. As such, she did not bring “[a] suit to enforce the debt or liability ... against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased” within a year of Travis's death pursuant to La.R.S. § 13:3721(1). Nor does it appear that the succession ever acknowledged the Rolls Royce belonged to Billie Lou, placed the Rolls Royce on a tableau of distribution, or petitioned a court to pay Billie Lou for the Rolls Royce or return it to her. Therefore, La.R.S. § 13:3721(2) has not been satisfied either. Additionally, the record before the court does not establish Billie Lou ever “opposed a petition for authority to pay debts, or a tableau of distribution, filed by the succession representative, on the ground that it did not include the debt or liability in question” pursuant to La.R.S. § 13:3721(3). Finally, Billie Lou admitted she did not file a sworn proof of claim to the succession representative and thus La.R.S. § 13:3721(4) was also not satisfied.