JEFFREY P. MILLER v. ELLEN O. MILLER
[…] An alimony award may be modified "if there has been shown a material change in circumstances that justifies the action." Lieberman v. Lieberman, 81 Md. App. 575, 595 (1990) (emphasis omitted); see also FL § 11-107(b) (explaining that a circuit court "may modify the amount of alimony awarded as circumstances and justice require."). The party requesting a modification has the burden of proving that ample justification exists. See Langston v. Langston, 366 Md. 490, 516 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by Bienkowski v. Brooks, 386 Md. 516 (2005).
FL § 8-103(c) governs a circuit court's authority to modify an alimony agreement, and states the following:
(c) The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to alimony or spousal support executed on or after April 13, 1976, regardless of how the provision is stated, unless there is:
(1) an express waiver of alimony or spousal support; or
(2) a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to alimony or spousal support are not subject to any court modification.
As neither of the two exceptions to the general rule exist here, the circuit court had the authority to modify or terminate the parties' MOU as it related to alimony.
We review the circuit court's factual findings here under the clearly erroneous standard. See L.W. Wolfe Enterprises, Inc. v.