BOARD No. 070234-85
[…] (Dec. 9.) He awarded an attorney's fee in the amount of $3,500.00 to employee's counsel. He reserved the employee's § 36 rights. Id.
The self-insurer argues that the judge erred in ordering an attorney's fee to employee counsel. We agree. The industrial accidents at issue in this case occurred on February 8, 1985 and July 16, 1985. Section 13A (9) of the Act provides that when an employee appeals a conference order relating to injuries occurring prior to November 1, 1986, the employee's attorney's fees shall be of an amount agreed upon between the employee and his attorney.
Section 13A(9) provides:
In any hearing or review requested by an insurer aggrieved by an order or decision with respect to an injury occurring prior to November first, nineteen hundred and eight-six or in a proceeding brought by an insurer or self-insurer as to the continuance of compensation being paid under this chapter for an injury occurring prior to November first, nineteen hundred and eight-six, there shall be awarded an amount sufficient to compensate the employee for the reasonable costs of such hearing review or proceeding including reasonable counsel fees and expenses, provided that the employee prevails at such hearing review or proceeding. Such amounts shall be paid by the insurer. Any other attorneys' fees for services provided claimants for injuries prior to November first, nineteen hundred and eighty-six, shall be of an amount agreed upon between the employee and the attorney.
See also 452 CMR 1.19 (8).
Therefore, we reverse the judge's award of an attorney's fee.