C.A. No. 09-0924
[…] To determine whether a measure has a regulatory purpose, a court will consider the entire legislative scheme, including any relevant declaration of purpose. Common indications of regulation . . . ensure that standards are maintained.
Under § 5-38-4(a) and Commercial Licensing Regulation Number 4, any entity seeking to operate as an auto body repair shop must possess a license. Section 5-38-4, in pertinent part, states:
[n]o person, firm or corporation shall engage within this state in the business of auto body repairing or painting or entering into contracts for the repairing, replacing or painting of auto bodies or parts of auto bodies . . . or represent in any form or matter that he, she or it is an auto body shop unless that person, firm, or corporation possesses a license in full force and effect from the Department of Business Regulation specifying that person, firm or corporation has license to operate or conduct an auto body shop.
Pursuant to § 5-38-4, Commercial Licensing Regulation # 4 was enacted by the Director of the Department of Business Regulation, requiring that an entity engaged in the business of motor vehicle body work is required to possess a license.