C.A. No. 09-0924
[…] The shareholders, directors, and officers shall have power to take any corporate or other action that is appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section." (The portions which are underlinedare included in the old statute, but not the new one. The portions which are crossed out were not included in the old statute, but are included in the new one.)
Moreover, § 7-1.2-1311(b) provides that "[u]pon the issuance of the certificate of revocation, the authority of the corporation to transact business in this state ceases." With regards to dissolution, § 7-1.2-1324 indicates that:
Cases exist which suggest that revocation acts in much the same manner as dissolution. For example, the Rhode Island Superior Court addressed a somewhat similar situation to case at bar in 1980.See M J Const. Co., Inc. v.