C.A. No. 09-0924
[…] See Pls.' Ans. to Def.'s Motion 12.
Section 5-38-4 constitutes a regulatory purpose of controlling those operating motor vehicle repair businesses in Rhode Island. The State of Rhode Island has a strong interest in carrying out the purpose of the statute to regulate and keep track of the individuals who are allowed to "engage in the business of auto body repairing or painting or enter[ing] into contracts for the repairing, replacing, or painting of auto bodies or parts of auto bodies or advertise or represent in any form or manner that he, she, or it is an auto body shop." See Section 5-38-4(b). The same section clearly mandates that those individuals shall not engage in such activity "unless that person, firm, or corporation possesses a license in full force and effect from the Department of Business Regulation specifying that person, firm, or corporation as licensed to operate or conduct an auto body shop." Id. Chapter 5-38, "Automobile Body Repair Shops" currently contains some twenty-five (25) sections. Section 5-38-10, "Grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation of licenses ," lists the multiple ways that such a license may be denied, suspended, or revoked.