C.A. No. 09-0924
[…] Moreover, Defendants assert that even if this Court were to apply the five year wind-up statute of § 7-1.1-1325, the time period would have expired September 20, 2004. Therefore, according to Defendants, Plaintiff David F. Miller has no personal legal right as a former shareholder or officer of MAB to maintain Counts I, II, V, and VI of his Second Amended Complaint.
Section 7-1.2-1324 explains that: "[t]he dissolution of a corporation either: (a) [b]y the issuance of a certificate of dissolution by the secretary of state; or (b) [b]y a decree of court when the court has not liquidated the assets and business of the corporation as provided in this chapter; or (c) [b]y expiration of its period of duration; does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution if action or other proceeding on the right, claim, or liability is commenced within two (2) years after the date of the dissolution. Any action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors, and officers have power to take any corporate or other action that is appropriate to protect the remedy, right or claim. If the corporation was dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration, the corporation may amend its article of incorporation at any time during the period of two (2) years so as to extend its period of duration."