CASE NO. 10-60956-CIV-COHN/SELTZER.
[…] Therefore, as Plaintiffs have not alleged that Defendants qualify as "covered employers," the FMLA claim must fail.
C. State Claim for Violation of Florida Statutes § 440.205 (Count III)
Though Plaintiffs have not styled this count to apply "as to Nancy Miller only," like they did in Count II, the Court will interpret this count to apply as to Nancy Miller only because she is the one who allegedly suffered an injury leading to her termination.
Under Florida Statutes § 440.205, "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." Fla. Stat. § 440.205. To survive dismissal on a retaliation claim under this statute, Plaintiffs must plead (1) a statutorily protected expression, (2) an adverse employment reaction, and (3) a causal connection between participation in the protected expression and the adverse action.