CIVIL 1:20-CV-02270
[…] See Will, 491 U.S. at 66; Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 169 (1985) (recognizing these two exceptions to a State's Eleventh Amendment immunity).
The court finds that neither one of these exceptions apply here. As explained by the Third Circuit, the Commonwealth of “Pennsylvania has not waived its sovereign immunity defense in federal court[,]” and “Congress did not abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity via § 1983[.]” See Downey v. Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr., 968 F.3d 299, 310 (3d Cir. 2020) (citation omitted); see also 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8521(b) (stating that “[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States”); Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979) (concluding that the history and language of §1983 establish that Congress did not intend to make the States liable under that statute).